Harvard SEAS

Experiential Learning Summer Program

Course Date
2019-07-07
~
2019-07-21
  •  
  • Class Day 1
  • AM
  • 10:00-11:00

    Program Overview

    Dr. Fawwaz Habbal, Executive Dean, Julia Lee, Director of

    External Programs

    Location: Maxwell Dworkin 119

    11:00-12:00

    Overview of Undergraduate Study in Engineering and Applied Sciences

    Dr. Fawwaz Habbal, Executive Dean

    Location: Maxwell Dworkin 119

  • PM
  • 12:00-13:00

    Lunch

    Location: Annenberg in Memorial Hall

    13:30-14:30

    Getting to Know Each Other – Ice Breakers and Team

    Building Activities

    Emily Cunningham, Student Project Facilitator

    Location: Maxwell Dworkin 119

    14:30-15:00

    Break

    15:00-17:00

    Design Exercise

    Pam Wong, International Program Manager

    Location: Maxwell Dworkin 119

  •  
  • Class Day 2
  • AM
  • 09:30-10:00

    Meet in Maxwell Dworkin 119, depart for Memorial Hall

    10:00-12:00

    Overview of Harvard Undergrad Experience and Tour of Harvard

    Location: Sanders Theater, Memorial Hall and Harvard Campus

  • PM
  • 12:00-13:00

    Lunch

    Location: Annenberg in Memorial Hall

    13:30-14:30

    Investigations in Bioengineering

    Dr. Sujata Bhatia, Assistant Director for Undergraduate Studies in

    Biomedical Engineering and Assistant Dean, Harvard Summer School

    14:30-17:00

    Bioengineering hands-on experiment: Biostructures

    Jorge Pozo, Research and Education Specialist

    Location: Maxwell Dorkin G135

  •  
  • Class Day 3
  • AM
  • 10:00-11:00

    Career Paths in Engineering and the Applied Sciences

    Colin Smith, Assistant Director of Career Services at Massachusetts Institute of Technology

    Location: Maxwell Dworkin 119

    11:00-12:00

    Concepts in Mechanical Engineering, Soft Robots and challenges in their Design

    Professor Katia Bertoldi, Associate Professor in Applied Mechanics

    Location: Maxwell Dworkin 119

  • PM
  • 12:00-13:00

    Lunch

    Location:Annenberg in Memorial Hall

    13:00-15:00

    Design Experiment/Applied Physics – Egg Drop

    Competition

    Undergraduate Teaching Lab Team

    Location: Maxwell Dworkin 119

    (Egg Drop Reading here)

    15:00-17:00

    Investigations in Applied Math

    Dr. Margo Levine, Assistant Director of Undergraduate Studies in

    Applied Mathematics Lecturer in Applied Mathematics

    Location: Maxwell Dworkin 119

  •  
  • Class Day 4
  • AM
  • 10:00-11:00

    Investigations in Applied Physics

    Dr. Carolann Koleci, Preceptor in Applied Physics

    Location: Maxwell Dworkin 119

    11:00-12:00

    Investigations in Environmental Engineering – Water treatment facility

    Dr. Patrick Ulrich, Assistant Director for Undergraduate Studies in Environmental Sciences & Engineering

    Location: Maxwell Dworkin 119

  • PM
  • 12:00-13:00

    Lunch

    Location: Annenberg in Memorial Hall

    13:00-13:30

    Meet in Maxwell Dworkin 119 and depart for Water Treatment Plant

    13:30-17:00

    Investigations in Mechanical and Environmental

    Engineering

    Cambridge’s Drinking Water Treatment Facility at Fresh Pond -

    lecture and tour

    Timothy MacDonald, Director of Water Operations

    Note: Students must wear closed toe shoes, (no sandals) and long pants.

  •  
  • Class Day 5
  • AM
  • 09:45-10:00

    Meet in Maxwell Dworkin 119, depart for LISE Building

    10:00-12:00

    Investigations into Nanotechnology: Center for Nanoscale Science tour and demonstrations:

    Dr. Fettah Kosar, Manager of NanoMaterials Facilities

    Location: Center for Nanoscale Science, LISE Building

    Tools for nanoscale science (demonstrations)

    o 10:00am Tour of Nanofabrication Facility (Cleanroom)

    o 10:20am Atomic Force Microscopy (AFM) demonstration

    o 10:40am X-Ray MicroCT demonstration

    Dr. Fettah Kosar, Manager, Center for Nanoscale Systems

  • AM
  • 12:00-13:30

    Lunch

    Location: Annenberg in Memorial Hall

    13:30-14:30

    Investigations in Entrepreneurship and Innovation

    Dr. Beth Altringer, Lecturer in Innovation and Design

    Location: Maxwell Dworkin 119

    14:30-15:00

    Group Photo

    Photographer: Hao Pei

    Location: Front of Pierce Hall

    15:00-17:00

    Investigations in Computer Science and CS50

    Dan Aramendariz, Preceptor in Computer Science

    Location: Maxwell Dworkin 119

  •  
  • Class Day 6
  • AM
  • 10:00-11:00

    Introduction to SEAS Teaching Laboratories, safety

    protocol, and tour of educational spaces

    Dr. Anas Chalah, Director of SEAS Teaching Laboratories, Dr.

    Maryam Borton, Lab Health and Safety Officer

    Location: Maxwell Dworkin 119

    11:00-12:00

    Science vs. Engineering: Addressing research challenges

    Dr. Anas Chalah, Director of SEAS Teaching Laboratories

    Location: Maxwell Dworkin 119

  • PM
  • 12:00-13:15

    Lunch

    Location: Annenberg in Memorial Hall

    13:15-13:30

    Meet in Maxwell Dworkin 119, depart for teaching labs

    13:30-16:00

    Investigations in Multidisciplinary Science

    16:00-17:00

    Introduction to Microfluidics and Strengths of

    Materials based workshops

    Dr. Anas Chalah, Director of SEAS Teaching Laboratories, Sara

    Hamel, Environmental and Biological Lab Engineer, Peter Kjeer,

    Senior Mechanical and Systems Lab Engineer

    Location: Pierce Hall, Ground Level, Undergraduate Teaching Labs

  •  
  • Class Day 7
  • AM
  • 09:00-12:00

    Investigations in Multidisciplinary Science:

    Microfluidics or Strengths of Materials based workshops

    Sara Hamel, Environmental and Biological Lab Engineer Peter Kjeer,

    Senior Mechanical and Systems Lab Engineer

    Location: Pierce Hall, Ground Level, Undergraduate Teaching Labs

    (Microfluidics Reading here)

  • PM
  • 12:00-13:00

    Lunch

    Location: Annenberg in Memorial Hall

    13:00-15:00

    Microfluidics or Strengths of Materials based workshops

    Location: Pierce Hall, Ground Level, Undergraduate Teaching Labs

    15:00-17:00

    Telling the Story of your Research

    Michael Burek, SEAS Research Assistant in Nanoscale Optics

    Location: Maxwell Dworkin 119

  •  
  • Class Day 8
  • AM
  • 10:00-12:00

    Investigations in Multidisciplinary Science: Microfluidics or Strengths of Materials based workshops

    Sara Hamel, Environmental and Biological Lab Engineer, Peter Kjeer, Senior Mechanical and Systems Lab Engineer

    Location: Pierce Hall, Ground Level, Undergraduate Teaching Labs

  • PM
  • 12:00-13:00

    Lunch

    Location: Annenberg in Memorial Hall

    13:00-15:00

    Microfluidics or Strengths of Materials based workshops

    Location: Pierce Hall, Ground Level, Undergraduate Teaching Labs

    15:00-17:00

    Design and create research posters in experiment

    groups

    Sara Hamel, Environmental and Biological Lab Engineer, Peter

    Kjeer, Senior Mechanical and Systems Lab Engineer

    Location: Pierce Hall, Ground Level, Computer Labs

  •  
  • Class Day 9
  • AM
  • 10:00-12:00

    Nanotechnology discussion and/or other Applied Sciences topics

    Location: Pierce Hall

  • PM
  • 12:00-13:30

    Lunch

    Location: Annenberg in Memorial Hall

    13:30-16:00

    Design and create research posters in experiment groups

    Sara Hamel, Environmental and Biological Lab Engineer, Peter Kjeer,

    Senior Mechanical and Systems Lab Engineer

    Location: Pierce Hall, Ground Level, Computer Labs

    16:00-17:00

    Research posters due

  •  
  • Class Day 10
  • AM
  • 9:00-11:00

    Present Research Posters to Program Faculty

    Location: Maxwell Dworkin 119

    11:30-12:30

    Certificate Ceremony and Program Close

    Location: Maxwell Dworkin 119

  • PM
  • 12:30-13:30

    Lunch

    Location: Annenberg in Memorial Hall

  •  
  • Notes

    Class day contents are for suggestions only, actual class schedule will need to be determined by Harvard Professor

    *Program fee does not include airfare, subway tickets, and/or fee-based activities

X

Application received, please check to see if a deposit is required